Emotional Support & Service Animal
[…] Emotional Support & Service Animal
Amendments that affect Associations
On July 1, 2020, several statutory amendments were designed to give Associations ground to stand on when addressing requests for ESAs. One of these statutes is Florida Statute Section 817.265, which states:
A person who falsifies information or written documentation or knowingly provides fraudulent information or written documentation for an emotional support animal under s. 760.27, or otherwise knowingly and willfully misrepresents himself or herself, through his or her conduct or through a verbal or written notice, as having a disability or disability-related need for an emotional support animal or being otherwise qualified to use an emotional support animal, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. In addition, within six months after a conviction under this section, a person must perform 30 hours of community service for an organization that serves persons with disabilities or another entity or organization that the court determines is appropriate.
It is now a misdemeanor for a person to knowingly misrepresent that they’re permitted to use, or are using, or are training a service animal.
In addition, Section 456.072, Florida Statutes, was amended to provide that a health professional who provides information, including written documentation, indicating that a person has a disability or which documentation supports a person’s need for an ESA without personal knowledge of the person’s disability or disability-related need for the specific ESA, is subject to disciplinary action.
What is the difference between Service Animals and Emotional Support Animals?
Service animals and emotional support animals are not the same. Service animals receive a high level of training to perform disability-related tasks for their owner.